More support for Tbilisi’s most vulnerable this winter
Georgia’s Ministry of Energy and KazTransGas-Tbilisi announced several projects for socially vulnerables. Photo by Mzia Saganelidze (RFE/RL), 24 Oct 2014 - 16:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government is teaming up with the capital city’s leading gas provider to make the cold winter months easier for thousands of the city’s most vulnerable families.
Georgia’s Ministry of Energy and KazTransGas-Tbilisi announced several projects were in the pipeline, with the help of Tbilisi City Hall, for this winter to specifically help thousands of socially vulnerable families.
From today, socially vulnerable families in Tbilisi, who are customers of KazTransGas-Tbilisi, will be able to get free regulation of their natural gas billing system.
This means that if they believed their natural gas meter was not working properly, they could contact the company and a representative would visit the family, inspect the problem and manage repairs free of charge.
Recent information of the Health Ministry stated there were currently 25,911 families considered as socially vulnerable in Tbilisi.
Another initiative of KazTransGas-Tbilisi and the Ministry of Energy was the renewal of the ‘Safe Winter’ program, which involved free inspection of gas equipment for all families in Tbilisi.
In this initiative, customers who believed their gas equipment was not working property are able to call the company’s business centre and a qualified specialist will visit their home and inspect the problem.
In addition, KazTransGas-Tbilisi and Tbilisi City Hall announced they would carry out a project to connect socially vulnerable families and internally displaced persons with a gas supply at no cost.
Under the project more than 3,500 families have been connected with a gas supply and 200 families were currently being fitted to the gas network. Moreover, 1,500 families will also be connected to the gas supply in the future.