Tbilisi hosts the Ukrainian Days
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra's conductor Nikoloz Rachveli rehearses for today's concert.
Agenda.ge, 24 Oct 2014 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is hosting a special three-part concert series to express its support and friendship of Ukraine and the Ukrainian people.
The event, named ‘The Ukrainian Days’ will involve three classical music concerts, which will be held at the historical Event Hall Karvasla, located near Sioni Cathedral today. The first concert will be held tonight, October 24, and two more concerts will be held on Saturday and Sunday.
The Ukrainian Days will open with a performance by the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra and conducted by Nikoloz Rachveli.
"Real friendship is solidarity not only in a trouble but in happiness. Music is a festival and I want to share this festival with the Ukrainian people on a stage in Georgia,” Rachveli said.
Ukrainian violinist Dima Tkachenko will perform Tchaikovsky for the first time accompanied by the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra. He said he was honoured to take part in a concert that honoured his home nation.
"Georgians and Ukrainians have a close friendships and we all the time feel the support of the Georgian people. I am happy to have such a friend as Georgia,” Tkachenko said.
Meanwhile, the world premiere of new piece of music by Ukrainian composer Valeriy Antonyuk and the Georgian premiere of new piece by local composer Levan Basharuli, will be among the performances on the closing night of the concert series.
Famous Ukrainian musicians including flutist Margarita Khakimova, clarinetists Oleg Moroz and Yurii Nemirovskyi, and oboe player Yurii Litun have already arrived in Tbilisi to participate in The Ukrainian Days.
Organisers of the event are the Georgian National Music Centre, Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and the Ambassador of Ukraine in Georgia.
Concerts are free to attend.