Tbilisi showcases work of renowned jazz photographer Christian Rose
American swing and bebop trumpeter Clarck Terry. Photo by Christian Rose.
Agenda.ge, 22 Oct 2014 - 17:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Jazz-lovers are able to experience diverse musical culture through the lens of internationally acclaimed jazz photographer Christian Rose at an exhibition in the capital city.
The work of French photographer Christian Rose will be displayed at the Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery and will include portraits of jazz musicians, all photographed by Rose over his enduring career.
keith Jarrett. 1975. Photo by Christian Rose.
"At the exhibition are displayed approximately results of my 50-year-old experience. Photos showcased at the exhibition are not enough but I try to show all generation of legendary Jazz performers and musicians. Here you will see as old, as well as young Jazz musicians’ portraits. I think it should be interesting,” Rose said while describing his exhibition.
Count Basie. 1967. Photo by Christian Rose.
Rose began his career with Jazz Magazine when he was 19 years old after the French magazine published photos he captured of live jazz performances.
Over the years Rose gained popularity throughout France and further abroad. In his career his work has been published in numerous famous publications such as Le Monde, Liberation, L'Express, Le Nouvel Observateur, as well as specialist music magazines Guitare Mag, Keyboards Mag, Batteur Magand MUZIQ.
As well as a flourishing photography career, Rose has written several books, including Instants de Jazz, Jazz Meetings, Zappa in France, Black & Soul and Guitare 160 Portraits de Légende.
Chick Corea. 1971. Photo by Christian Rose.
The exhibition is supported by The Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia and will be held as part of the Tbilisi Jazz Festival. The exhibition opened today and remain open until October 30.