Israel pledges to deepen cooperation with Georgia
Georgian PM met with Israeli Governmental and Parliamentary delegations today., 21 Oct 2014 - 16:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has met with Israel’s Parliamentary and governmental delegations where the sides pledged to increase their already-strong bilateral relationship.
At today’s meeting in Tbilisi, the sides discussed a wide range of bilateral relations. It was pointed out that cooperation between Georgian and Israel’s Ministries and Parliament was increasing.
Over the past two years a range of important agreements had been signed in the fields of agriculture, culture, fighting crime and visa-free travel. In addition, 20 agreements have already come into force.
"I believe that abolition of visa restrictions for Georgian citizens is a historical moment in our countries’ relations. This will encourage our people for more contact and enhance our mutual obligation to deepen our friendship and partnership,” Prime Minister Garibashvili said.
In addition, the Georgia-Israel Joint Economic Commission was positively evaluated at the meeting and its importance was noted in terms of being an effective mechanism for achieving common goals.
Israel’s Minister of Immigrant Absorption Sofa Landver spoke about the prospects of future cooperation. She stated the Israeli delegation visited Georgia to celebrate the Georgia-Israeli friendship anniversary, but future cooperation plans were even more important.
"Today we celebrate the 26-century anniversary of Georgia-Israeli friendship but I think even more important is what will be in the future. We have a wide range of cooperation. I hope that this relationship will deepen even more,” she said.