Polish authorities reaffirm Georgia’s territorial support
Georgia’s State Minister Alex Petriashvili met with the Polish authorities in Warsaw today.
Agenda.ge, 17 Oct 2014 - 15:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Polish officials have reiterated their country’s support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and say Poland will ratify Georgia’s Association Agreement (AA) in the near future.
Georgia’s State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alex Petriashvili is currently in Poland to hold meetings with representatives of the Polish executive and legislative government.
In Warsaw today Petriashvili met Deputy Marshal of the Polish Sejm Elzbieta Radziszewska, Under-secretary of State of the Polish Foreign Ministry Henryka Moscicka-Dendys and Head of National Security Bureau Stanisław Koziej.
The Polish authorities noted that Poland would ratify the Georgia-European Union (EU) AA deal in the near future and called on other EU member states to speed up the process of ratifying Georgia’s important EU deal.
Petriashvili informed the Polish officials about Georgia’s preparation for next year’s Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga as well as the ongoing pressure on Georgia’s territorial integrity.
He drew particular attention to the situation in the regions and stressed the importance of EU support, particularly in granting Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova European perspectives at the Riga Summit, and in giving Georgia visa-free access to the EU.
The Polish representation confirmed their strong support towards Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. The group praised Georgia’s progress and expressed their readiness to help and share their experience in the process of perfecting state institutions.
Discussions between the two sides also focused on regional security. State Minister Petriashvili spoke about the Russian Federation’s aim to annex Georgia’s occupied region Abkhazia and the Kremlin proposed ‘Alliance and Integration’ treaty it wanted to establish with Georgia’s breakaway region.
He called on Polish authorities to condemn Russia’s actions, to which the Polish government members noted that Poland was and will be a firm supporter of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. The Polish representatives also acknowledged Georgia’s contribution to international security operations.
During the meeting the sides also discussed decisions made at last month’s NATO Summit in Wales and the importance of the timely implementation of all the offers that were made at the event.
After this, Petriashvili visited the Eastern Studies Center and met with Polish experts with whom he discussed Georgia’s European prospects and external challenges facing the country.