Russian visa requirements ease for Georgian transporters
Larsi, a Georgian checkpoint on the Russian-Georgian border., 03 Jan 2014 - 18:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Travelling to Russia has become easier for Georgian truck drivers.
The Russian Federation has announced simplified visa requirements for Georgian transporters, after laws were tightened after the Russia-Georgia war in 2008.
According to the Georgian Government, the new initiative aims to increase the trade turnover between Georgia and Russia, as well as decrease transportation costs and promote economic growth.
On December 27, 2013, an official statement about easing Russian visa rules for Georgian truck drivers was received by the Swiss Embassy in Georgia. The embassy has represented Georgias interests in Russia since the country broke diplomatic relations with Moscow in 2008.
"A one year multiple business visa will be issued to Georgian transporters as a priority without preliminary registration, said the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
"The initiative will increase the trade turnover between the countries and will decrease the transportation costs that promote the economic growth..
It will cost USD $310 to issue a visa in three days or USD $160 to issue a visa in ten days.
Road freight transport between Tbilisi and Moscow only resumed last August after it was suspended in 2006.
According to the Ministry of Economy, Georgia used 500 permits for freight transportation and 20 permits for transportation to the third country via Russia last year.
The Georgian Government believed transportation permissions will increase from 2014.
According to the Ministry, the necessary visa procedures will shortly be posted on the Land Transport Agency website (
Last December Russias President Vladimir Putin praised Russia-Georgia relations, and said Russia may return the visa-free regime with Georgia and the issue should be reviewed by experts.