Grammy winner Chris Botti returns to Tbilisi for charity concert
US musician Chris Botti will perform in the Tbilisi Concert Hall October 13. Photo by Botti's Facebook Page., 07 Oct 2014 - 14:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Famous American musician Chris Botti is returning to Tbilisi to take part in a Georgian charity concert to support large Georgian families who live on the streets.
On October 13, the American trumpeter and composer will perform with the Georgian State Symphony Orchestra at a performance at Tbilisi Concert Hall in support of the IavnanaCharity Foundation. Money raised at the event will go towards supporting Georgia’s homeless large families.
The musician took to his Facebook page to announce his upcoming performance and said he was "excited to return to Tbilisi” to play alongside the Georgia State Symphony Orchestra in the charity concert.
In Tbilisi Botti will be accompanied by Georgian composer and conductor Nikoloz Rachveli (Memanishvili) and perform Gia Kancheli’s Yellow Leaves.
The American musician first performed in Georgia three years ago. In 2011 he played at the Batumi Piazza with British singer Sting.
The IavnanaCharity Foundation was established by prominent Georgian opera singer Paata Burchuladze. The organisation has hosted several gala concerts and events to support children deprived of parental care to improve their social conditions.
Watch the video, Chris Botti performance of Gia Kancheli’s Yellow Leaves in 2011, Batumi, Georgia.