Exhibition featuring Nobel Prize winner opens today in Tbilisi
The exhibition, called Bertha von Suttner in Gordi, will continue until October 16.
Agenda.ge, 03 Oct 2014 - 12:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
A vibrant exhibition of videos, paintings and more, detailing the life of a Nobel Prize winner when she lived in Georgia is opening today in Tbilisi.
The Tbilisi History Museum of Georgian National Museum will host an exhibition of Austrian artists and curators Johanna and Helmut Kandl that detailed the Nobel Prize winner Bertha von Suttnner’s activities in Georgia.
The exhibition, called Bertha von Suttner in Gordi, depicted the time when Austrian journalist and pacifist Bertha von Suttner stayed in Gordi, a palace of Georgian Nobles ‘Dadianis’ in western Georgia.
Bertha von Suttner became a common name in her home country Austria in the late 19th Century and early 20th Century for her effort as a peace activist and pacifist. Her novel Die Waffen nieder! (Lay Down Your Arms!) was published in 37 editions and translated into 12 languages.
On 10 December 1905 she received the Nobel Peace Prize and became the first female Nobel Prize winner. It is believed that she was a major influence in Nobel’s decision to include a peace prize among the prizes provided in his will.
Meanwhile the Austrian couple behind the exhibition, who are both Professors of the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna, brought together videos, various installations and paintings in their exhibition with the aim of highlighting contemporary economic and social issues using examples from history.
The Kandls discovered an unknown manuscript of a play in the Geneva UN archive, which Bertha von Suttner wrote from Gordi palace, which will also be shown in the exhibition.
The Dadiani palace in Gordi. 19th Century
"The phenomenon of Bertha von Suttner and her activities in Georgia are very diverse and important. This is why [this exhibition] gives a very interesting perspective of her artistic approach combined with modern art,” read a statement released by Tbilisi History Museum.
An explanation of the project stated the exhibition portrayed "an idea about contemporary art and important historic issues, expresses the relationship between Bertha von Suttner and Dadian ancestral house and tells the story of her organised events in Gordi”.
The Bertha von Suttner in Gordi exhibition will continue until October 16 in Tbilisi.