Moldova’s Defence Minister visits Georgia
Georgia's and Moldova's ministers of Defence signed an Interagency Memorandum of Understanding in the field of defence, 01 Oct 2014 - 14:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Minister of Defence is today hosting his Moldovian counterpart to discuss important military and defence issues affecting both countries.
Minister of Defence of the Republic of Moldova Valeriu Troenco is on a two-day official visit to Georgia.
At today’s meeting, the Defence Ministers signed a military agreement that was based on cooperation and would allow a more collaborative approach to military issues. Both sides highlighted that Georgia and Moldova were countries with equal opportunities in the military sector.
At the meeting particular attention was paid to possible future collaboration on military education issues, and Georgia’s Defence Minister Irakli Alasania offered his counterpart the option to use the Sachkhere Mountain Training Center where Moldovian military could train.
The Moldovian Defence Minister expressed his strong desire to share his country’s experiences of implementing successful reforms in the defensive sector with Georgia, as Georgia was currently undergoing major reforms across a variety of sectors, including defence.
After the meeting, the ministers signed an Interagency Memorandum of Understanding in the field of defence, to which Alasania was extremely happy about.
Our two countries have a similar 20 year history. We have a common enemy of our sovereignty and territorial integrity. [We agreed to] further intensify our bilateral military cooperation, which will promote our states relationship to a new level, Alasania said.
The Moldovian Defence Minister said signing the Memorandum of Understanding laid the foundation of more effective and impulsive relationship between the two countries.
We have common interests, both countries have participated in peacekeeping operations in Kosovo, where as Georgian army, as well Moldovan army contingents showed himself. Thus we have proved that small countries can make their own contribution to global issues, Troenco said.
Today’s meeting was also attended by Chief of Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces General-Major Vakhtang Kapanadze, Deputy Defence Minister Irakli Gegechkori, Moldavian delegation members and other officials.
Meanwhile the official schedule of the Defense Minister of Moldova included talks with the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alexi Petriashvili.
During his official visit in Georgia, Minister Troenco planned to visit Vaziani IV Mechanized Brigade, the National Training Centre Krtsanisi and the Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy, where he will become familiar with the structure of Georgia’s military units.
The visit of Moldova’s Defence Minister will end tomorrow, October 2.