De facto Abkhaz President appoints region’s new Prime Minister
De facto Abkhaz Prime Minister Beslan Butba; Photo by ITAR-TASS/Dmitry Aleshkovsky, 29 Sep 2014 - 17:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Beslan Butba has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Georgia’s breakaway region Abkhazia.
Abkhaz news agency Apsnypress stated the recently elected de facto President of Abkhazia Raul Khajimba named Butba as the region’s new Prime Minister today, September 29.
Butba is the founder and leader of Party of the Economic Development of Abkhazia. He was an unsuccessful candidate in the December 2009 presidential election.
The 54-year-old is also a successful businessman and owned Abkhazia's only private television station Abaza TV.
In his new role Butba will have to select new members of the cabinet and propose candidates for approval to the new Abkhaz leader.
Following the 2014 Abkhazian political crisis and the resignation of President Alexander Ankvab, Butba was appointed as acting Vice Premier on June 13. Accordingly, Butba's membership of Parliament was terminated on June 18.
Ankvab stepped down following massive street protests - a day after the local de-facto Parliament voted to hold early presidential elections in August.
Meanwhile, today Khajimba also appointed Zurab Margania as the new chief of the state security service of the breakaway region. Margania previously served as the deputy chief of the security service in charge of border guards.