French officials in town, discuss AA with Georgia’s PM
PM Irakli Gharibashvili hosted the French guests in Tbilisi this morning., 18 Sep 2014 - 13:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The current tense situation in Georgia’s occupied regions was the subject of discussion when Georgia’s Prime Minister met French Senators earlier today.
PM Irakli Gharibashvili, who hosted the guests at the Governmental Administration in Tbilisi this morning, thanked the Senators for their support towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and non-recognition of Georgia’s occupied regions.
The PM and the Senators, who were the members of the France-Caucasus Parliamentary Friendship Group, talked about how Georgia would implement the obligations it agreed to when the country signed the Association Agreement (AA) deal with the European Union (EU). The visitors stressed the importance of France’s support in this process.
The intensification of trade and economic relations and deepening cooperation between the two countries' legislative bodies were also emphasized.