Defence Minister’s son joins Georgian Army
Private Nikoloz Alasania pledges his allegiance to his country; Photo by Defence Ministry, 17 Sep 2014 - 17:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
More than 70 young Georgians made a pledge to serve their homeland with all their devotion at a special ceremony today.
Seventy-two servicemen joined the Georgian Armed Forces, among them Nikoloz Alasania, the son of Georgia’s Defence Minister Irakli Alasania.
Private Nikoloz Alasania and his mother Natia Panjikidze; Photo by the Defence Ministry's press office
Parents and relatives of the military servants attended the oath-taking ceremony at the National Training Centre ‘Krtsanisi’. Minister Alasania and his wife Natia Panjikidze attended the ceremony and watched their son – Private Nikoloz Alasania – pledge his allegiance to his country.
Defence Minister Irakli Alasania and his wife Natia Panjikidze; Photo by the Defence Ministry's press office
After the official proceedings ended parents had an opportunity to talk to the new recruits. The Defence Minister and his wife congratulated their son and other servicemen and wished them success in their future endeavours.
Before the recruits were allowed to take their oath they had to pass a three-week Basic Combat Training (BCT) course at the ‘Krtsanisi’ training centre. They studied topography, shooting, tactics and army regulations. After completing the course, the military servicemen were enrolled in the guard company of ‘Krtsanisi’, meaning they will join others to provide protection of the base.
At the end of the event an exhibition was held where the invited guests had the opportunity to take a look at the centre’s military hardware and equipment.