PM Garibashvili observes International Day of Democracy
Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. Photo by PM's Press Office, 15 Sep 2014 - 17:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United Nations International Day of Democracy was observed in Georgia by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who pledged to deepen democratic reforms in Georgia following the country’s implementation of its Association Agreement (AA) with the European Union (EU) and plans to deepen relations with NATO.
Observed each year on September 15 by the UN and civil society in numerous countries, the day came into being via a UN General Assembly Resolution in 2007 that encouraged UN member countries to build up national programs dedicated to promoting and consolidating their internal democratic processes.
In a written statement Garibashvili congratulated the Georgian people on their commitment to democracy and sense of strong responsibility to hold the Government to account.
"The Georgian people in 2012 made it clear that they will not tolerate any more deviations from the democratic path of development and I believe this is one of the most important achievements of my nation,” Garibashvili said.
"Noting the strength of the free media and civil society in Georgia, as well as the record set by the 2013 Presidential Elections and local elections this year, have made Georgia a clear democratic leader in the region.”
Garibashvili believed full protection of human rights was the foundation upon which a European-style state stood. "[We] are proud that we are starting to build democracy in our country with this,” he said.
Furthermore, the PM stressed that the comprehensive regulatory convergence implied by the AA with the EU, signed in June this year, make the democratic path of Georgia, along with its European integration "irreversible”.
"It is the people of Georgia who, because of their shared values with EU countries, have chosen democracy, have chosen reform and have chosen the irreversible path of European integration. The Georgian Government has already begun implementing many sections of the [Association] Agreement and this process will accelerate,” Garibashvili said.
This year’s International Day of Democracy theme ‘Engaging Young People on Democracy’ looked to provide opportunities for young people to understand the freedoms enjoyed in democracy and be a part of the democratic process.