Georgia’s Economy Minister attends investment forum in China
Meeting between Georgia's Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and China's Commerce Minister Gao Hucheng., 11 Sep 2014 - 12:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The country’s Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili is on the tail-end of an official visit to China.
Kvirikashvili took part in the World Economic Forum, which was held in the Chinese city of Tianzhin on September 9 to 11.
In a framework of his overseas visit, Minister Kvirikashvili met China’s Minister of Commerce Gao Hucheng.
At their meeting yesterday, the officials discussed the two countries' foreign economic relations, including the dynamics of growth of cargo turnover between China and Chinese investors in Georgia.
Kvirikashvil noted the development of economic ties with China should be one of Georgia’s major priorities in its foreign economic relations policy.
It was noted that China was interested in the revival of the Silk Road and in a development of the South Caucasus corridor.