President Margvelashvili: Georgia gained "maximum result" from NATO Summit
As the President said, they would most probably attend the upcoming UN Summit on Climate change., 10 Sep 2014 - 02:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia believes the country gained as much as it could from the NATO Summit in Wales, held earlier this month.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili said it was known well before the Summit Georgia would not be offered a Membership Action Plan (MAP) however at the event Georgia was offered a substantial support package, which he believed was the best outcome that could have happened.
Overall, he believed Georgia had achieved maximum results from last week’s Summit.
The support package NATO offered Georgia aimed to improve Georgia's defensive capabilities.
"Georgia will become more secure when it will be a NATO member but before this we will already see result in terms of defence," Margvelashvili said in an interview with Rustavi 2.
In the interview Margvelashvili spoke about his constitutional status and said he would "most probably” attend the upcoming UN Summit on Climate Change, and wished Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili a successful visit as well.
Prime Minister Garibashvili will certainly attend the event and deliver a speech at the forum however President Margvelashvili said his trip had not been decided yet.
"It is important Georgia will be significantly represented. I am sure the Prime Minister and his team will work hard … but that does not necessarily mean we should decrease the obligations of the President’s institute,” he said.