Georgian leaders: Education is the 'top priority'
PM Garibashvili taking self shot with the winner of State Scholarship. Photo by PM's press ofiice., 23 Aug 2014 - 20:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Results of the country’s National Examination were published by the Education Ministry today, so for the 26,000-plus first year students who passed exams and entered Georgian universities, it is the news of the day.
They received congratulations and best wishes from Georgia’s two leaders: Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
"Do not turn away from the chosen path and achieve your aim for the further development of your families and your country,” said President Margvelashvili.
The Prime Minister remembered the emotions he felt when entering University and wished success to all future students.
"You will gain education and knowledge along with added responsibility. We must build a successful state together, every highly educated youth is a big power for us,” he said.
"For the whole Government and me personally, education is the most important priority and we promise to support your future development.”
The Prime Minister also announced this year the Government would invest many new and interesting projects and initiatives in the educational sphere.
To enter university in Georgia, students must pass the National Examination. The higher the score gained, the more financial support will be offered by the Government.
The Government also covers the cost of higher education for some groups of society, including the children of citizens who died fighting for the territorial integrity of Georgia, students with disabilities or who come from families with the lowest income.
This year the Government intends to spend just over 2.5 million GEL to finance Bachelor Degrees and 205,000 GEL for Masters Programs.