Italy moves to revoke ties with Georgia’s breakaway region
Italy’s Foreign Ministry. Photo by ANSA, 22 Aug 2014 - 17:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Italian authorities have voiced their intention to revoke a ‘friendship agreement’ between Italy and small cities in Abkhazia, an occupied territory of Georgia, says Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).
The Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a notice that said a mutual agreement, signed in May between the Abkhazian towns of Sukhumi, Bichvinta, Akhali, Atoni and some Italian towns, did not reflect the truth and the agreement had been terminated.
Georgia’s MFA said the Italian side had already mentioned in a letter that such "so-called agreements” had no legal power under Italian law.
"Furthermore, the Italian town of Assisi cancelled its "friendship agreement” with separatist regime Abkhazia on July 3, 2013,” Italy’s MFA said in a letter sent to Georgia’s MFA.
The Italian Foreign Ministry issued a special warning about the rules relating to entering and working in the occupied territories of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali. The guideline was released on the "economic diplomacy” section of the Italian MFA’s website.
The Italian Foreign Ministry reiterated the country’s authorities’ supported Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty in its internationally recognized borders.