Georgia, Lithuanian Presidents discuss NATO Summit 2014
Georgia, Lithuanian Presidents at Vilnius Summit on November 28-29, 2013. Photo by Georgia’s President’s Press Office, 20 Aug 2014 - 14:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili enjoyed a phone conversation with Lithuania’s President Dalia Grybauskaite and discussed regional security and preparations for the upcoming NATO Summit, due to be held on September 4 and 5 in Wales.
The Georgian President’s press office said during the phone conversation Margvelashvili highlighted "Georgia’s progress would be appropriately reflected … [at] the Summit.”
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen announced in June that Georgia would be offered "a substantive package” which would help the country move closer to NATO.
Before this it was expected Georgia would be granted a Membership Action Plan (MAP).
According to the Lithuanian head of state, a solid package is expected to be adopted at the NATO Summit that will enhance Georgia's defensive capabilities.
"In Wales, NATO also intends to confirm its position regarding Georgia's future in the Alliance,” Grybauskaite said.
The office of the Latvian President said the Euro integration process in Georgia was also discussed during the conversation.
"It is essential for Georgia to continue the reforms [that are] important for its people and aimed at strengthening democracy and the rule of law in the country,” Grybauskaite outlined.
Margvelashvili’s press office said the Georgian leader expressed thanks to Grybauskaite for her support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity as well as for the support of Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The two Presidents also discussed the situation in Ukraine and expressed concern regarding the recent developments.