Georgia hosts race in support of wounded warriors
Defense Minister Irakli Alasania run 1100 meters together with the soldiers including injured servicemen., 16 Aug 2014 - 15:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
A running race in support of Georgia’s wounded warriors participating in the Invictus Games – a sporting competition for wounded servicemen and women – was held at Tbilisi’s Lisi Lake today.
Georgia’s Minister of Defence Irakli Alasania ran 1100 metres alongside soldiers, including some with amputations who had been fitted with top of the line prosthetic limbs.
The Chief of General Staff Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze also completed the race, as did Deputy British Ambassador Jon Geddes, Defence Attaché Lieutenant Colonel Nick Wilkes, Paralympic movement of athletes and Friends of the Army project supporters and officials.
Six Georgian soldiers wounded in action will compete alongside about 400 other wounded military personnel from 14 countries in this year’s games, held under the aegis of the Royal Foundation of The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince Harry and the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence.
The goal of the tournament, which will be held in London from September 10 to 14, was to enhance the combat spirit and motivation of injured servicemen, as well as to use sporting activities in their rehabilitation process.
The Games also provided a good opportunity for society to demonstrate their support and solidarity towards all of the warriors who have been heavily wounded in different combat operations and international missions.
According to Georgia’s Ministry of Defence, Georgia’s comrades had been training for the competition on a daily basis. The Georgian wounded warriors are supported by GT Motors.