Summer temperature exceeds 40C
Minister of Health recommends Georgian population to avoid exposure to the sun during the day. Photo: Daily News, 16 Aug 2014 - 13:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Weather forecasters in Georgia are predicting temperatures to spike next week and possibly exceed 40C.
An expert said the next ten days were expected to be particularly hot across the country.
Senior analyst of the Monitoring and Prediction Center of the National Environment Agency Nona Elisashvili said movement of hot air from the southern and south-western areas of the country had been observed and would move across the country and bring with it very hot and dry weather.
"Within the next 10 days the weather across most of the country, especially eastern Georgia, will get hotter. In certain areas the air temperature may exceed 40C, which has already happened in Zugdidi, Zestaponi and also in some districts in eastern Georgia,” Elisashvili said.
Meanwhile the Minister of Health, Labour and Social Affairs Davit Sergeenko recommended people drink lots of fluids and avoid walking in the direct sun.
"The minimum daily amount of water for adults should be 2.5 litres however when there is very hot weather then this could be increased to about 3 litres. We should avoid walking under the direct sunlight in the middle of the day. This especially applies to children, pregnant women and individuals with chronic diseases,” Sergeenko commented to journalists.
It is expected in coastal areas the weather will remain cooler as the weather patterns are influenced by the sea however temperatures are set to remain between 30C and 35C.