Georgia’s PM wishes President Obama a happy birthday
President Barack Obama welcomes Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili. Photo by PM’s press office., 04 Aug 2014 - 17:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is extending his warm congratulations to the President of the United States, Barack Obama on his 53rd birthday.
"I wish you strength, robust health, happiness, and most certainly continued success in achieving your goals both as President of the United States of America and in your private life,” Garibashvili said in today’s congratulation letter.
He also expressed his country’s "deep gratitude” to the United States and to Obama personally for "the solid and unwavering support” of Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity, democratic development and European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
"I reassure you that the US’s enduring assistance is duly appreciated by the whole Georgian nation as it serves as a powerful stimulus on our irreversible path toward building a consolidated democracy,” the Georgian PM wrote.
Garibashvili added Obama’s leadership clearly demonstrated America was strongly committed to Georgia’s pursuit of democracy, stability, and security.
"I recall most fondly our meetings in Washington and in The Hague and hope that the dialogue we shared there will greatly contribute to the further deepening of the strategic partnership and bonds of friendship between our two nations,” Garibashvili’s letter read.
"Dear Mr President, allow me to once again renew the assurances of my highest consideration and wish you every success in your most important endeavors. May your vision continue to inspire the younger generations of leaders around the world.”
Obama was elected the 44th President of the United States on November 4, 2008, and was sworn in on January 20, 2009.