Tbilisi welcomes Ambassadorial 2014
Currently, Georgia has 63 embassies and 6 missions, as well as 6 general and 3 independent consulates in various countries.
Agenda.ge, 03 Aug 2014 - 15:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian official representatives abroad are returning to their home state for the annual Ambassadorial 2014 event.
From 4-7 August, heads of the diplomatic services of Georgia in foreign countries will meet Georgian Foreign Affairs Minister to summarize the past year’s performance and set plans for the upcoming year.
Foreign Affairs Minister Maia Panjikidze has already held individual meetings with the heads of 27 diplomatic missions of Georgia in foreign countries, and will meet with other missions on August 8.
"At the meetings I hear about their problems as well as present to them those recommendations which the Ministry has regarding particular issues. This significantly helps us to improve our work,” Panjikidze said.
Currently, Georgia has 63 embassies and six missions, as well as six general and three independent consulates in different countries.
Representatives of Georgia’s legislative, executive and judiciary government were invited to the opening ceremony of the Ambassadorial, which was held at the beginning of September in previous years, including the President of Georgia, Prime Minister of Georgia, Parliamentary Speaker, Ministers and diplomatic missions to Georgia as well.
Parallel to the Ambassadorial program, a special program will be implemented for the wives of Georgia’s diplomatic missions’ heads in foreign countries.