PM urges global partners to investigate human rights violations
PM said the country’s Gov’t would spare no efforts to ensure such investigations were open and objective. Photo: PM's press office, 01 Aug 2014 - 13:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister is urging its partner countries to investigate human rights violations if there was high interest in the cases.
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili made this remark at today’s Governmental meeting following the release of the United Nations (UN) latest report on Georgia, which highlighted the country’s progress in ensuring human rights but expressed concern about the "slow progress” in investigating, identifying and prosecuting perpetrators of a number of serious cases of violence, mistreatment, torture and abuse of power aftermath of the 2008 armed conflict.
"The UN Human Rights Committee direct recommendation is to enhance the investigation of serious cases committed in past years. The UN is concerned that the cases are still pending. There is talk of such cases involving torture, stealing property and many others,” Garibashvili said.
The Georgian leader said the country’s Government would spare no efforts to ensure such investigations were open and objective.
"The process is transparent and I urge [our] partner countries and friends to implement investigations into human rights violations if they have high interest in cases,” Garibashvili said.
He said discussions had been held about very serious criminal crimes and he pledged investigative authorities would provide a transparent and open process when investigating cases.