Electricity restored after two hour blackout in Georgia
The lights went off on 10:30pm yesterday and were out for two hours.
Agenda.ge, 28 Jul 2014 - 14:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Homes, offices, factories and all other facilities throughout Georgia are reconnected with electricity after a massive blackout left almost the whole country without power yesterday.
Power has been restored to all regions of Georgia after the major power cut, which hit about 10.30pm.
Georgia’s Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze held an emergency press-conference today and spoke about the reasons for the power cut. He said electricity had been turned off to three high voltage transmission lines - Imereti, Kolkhida 2 and Paliastomi 1 - after damage was reported on the lines.
Kaladze said it was unclear what had caused damage to the three power lines.
"Koklkhida 2 has been repaired yesterday while restoration works for Imereti and Paliastomi 1 are in progress,” he said.
The electricity went off at 10:30 pm yesterday and remained out for about two hours.
The Energy Minister thanked everyone who worked all night and appologised to the population for the power cut.
He also urged head of Georgian State Electrosystem Sulkhan Zumburidze to involve investigative agencies to help determine the reason why the cables were damaged, if necessary.
In his words Kaladze thanked Armenia for providing assistance and offering a supply of electricity during the crisis.
"I would like to thank our friendly state Armenia and my colleague Minister who has provided us with great assistance during this difficult situation,” he said.
Kaladze said similar instance of major power cuts had occurred three times in 2010 – in July, August and September.