American and Georgian investment companies fund new hospital
The presentation of the American Hospital in Tbilisi; Photo by, 23 Jul 2014 - 12:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The first American hospital in Tbilisi modelled on international standards will be built in Tbilisi.
American and Georgian investment companies Conti Group and TBC Holding and Tbilisi-based Medical University Aieti will invest $60 million USD for the construction of the hospital over the next two years.
Located near the Tbilisi’s International Airport, the new hospital will cover a total area of 10 hectares and will boast numerous specialized departments with 150 beds.
Investors believed the hospital would be the leading medical institution in the region and due to its location, the hospital would provide medical services to people living in Georgia's mountain regions as well as neighbouring countries.
Georgia’s Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili attended a presentation about the project on Tuesday at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel and said the hospital would help expand the network of professionals in the medical field.
"It is impossible to receive some medical services in Georgia and many people have to go abroad for treatment, which is very costly. I believe the prices for receiving high quality medical service will be reasonable and much less than it is in clinics in foreign countries,” Kvirikashvili said.
The hospital will develop and maintain JCAO standards of quality in medical facility which is highly recognized in the United States.
More than 400 people will be employed at the hospital. Georgian doctors with licenses to work in hospitals in the United States will be invited to be the first doctors to work at the new hospital.
Aieti founder Dimitri Tvildiani said the hospital would support development of Georgia's the healthcare sector.
Earlier this week Conti Group announced it would open a local office in Georgia, as the company planned to invest in numerous large-scale projects in the country. The company believed Georgia was an attractive country to invest.
"Georgia’s healthcare sector has huge potential to become the regional centre due to its location,” said head of the Conti Group's corporate entities Kurt Conti.
It is also planned to establish a training - medical center on the basis of Aieti University which will help medical professionals expand their knowledge and n networks.