Georgia’s PM wishes Angela Merkel a happy birthday
German Merkel welcomes PM Garibashvili in the Federal Chancellery in Berlin on June 2, 2014. Photo by Georgian PM’s press office., 18 Jul 2014 - 15:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is extending his warm congratulations to German Chancellor Angela Merkel on her 60th birthday.
"Accept my happiest congratulations on the occasion of your birthday along with my best wishes for your personal good health, happiness and long and rewarding life,” Garibashvili said in Wednesday’s congratulation letter.
Garibashvili said Chancellor Merkel was an inspiring example of someone who was deeply committed to security, stability and prosperity in Europe and its neighborhood.
"We greatly appreciate your active involvement as well as your extensive and enduring support of Georgia,” he said.
In 2005, Merkel became Germany's first female leader. She is now in her third term at the helm of a coalition Government with a crushing parliamentary majority.