American group visit Georgia, discuss country’s transit potential
Georgia's Prime Minister met with representative of BENS. Photo by Irakli Garibashvili Facebook., 16 Jul 2014 - 17:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Promoting Georgia as a transit nation could strengthen the country’s tourism possibilities, believes an American group who are visiting Georgia today.
Representative of non-profit organisation Business Executives for National Security (BENS), which supports the American Government apply best business practice solutions to national security problems, met Georgian Prime Minister this morning.
The group mainly discussed the development of transit potential of Georgia and the current infrastructure projects in the country.
At the meeting, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said the Georgian Government believed development of the transport corridor was directly related to the strengthening of regional cooperation, the implementation of infrastructure projects and the increase of the number of people employed in this field and transportation safety.
Garibashvili said the Government had paid "great attention” to the implementation of infrastructure projects and noted some examples, particularly the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. Garibashvili said this project would promote the development of regional cooperation between Central Asia, the Black Sea region and Europe. He also mentioned the Anaklia Port project and said this would offer many advantages to the wider region because of its strategic location.
After hearing from Garibashvili, the American group concluded the current and planned activities in Georgia’s transport sector would significantly increase the attractiveness of Georgia as a transit country.