Israel air strikes worry Georgia
Georgian Government expressed its “deep concern” about missile strikes on Israel. Photo by AP, 15 Jul 2014 - 10:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government is deeply concerned by continuing unrest in Israel and has offered words of support to the people of Israel.
The country’s Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili, released a special statement expressing the Georgian Government’s "deep concern” about missile strikes on Israel.
"The Government also regrets the deaths of civilians as a result of clashes in the Gaza Strip," Garibashvili said.
"The Government believes that every state has the right to defend itself from external threats and [Georgia] supports Israel's right to defend their country, people's lives and safety," Garibashvili said.
He believed the best way to stop the conflict escalating further was for the international community to get involved and help resolve the conflict peacefully.
PM Garibashvili said the Georgian Government hoped opposing sides would stop fighting, adopt a ceasefire agreement and renew peace talks to increase stability in the region.