Georgian culture on show in Seoul
Georgia's state academic ensemble ‘Rustavi’. Photo from Rustavi website., 11 Jul 2014 - 16:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Traditional Georgian dancers are entertaining crowds in South Korea at the Caucasus Cultural Festival.
Georgian culture was one feature of the cultural festival, which was held for the first time in Seoul, the capital of South Korea.
Armenia also participated in the festival, which was held from July 4-10.
At the Georgian stand, festival revelers had the opportunity to enjoy traditional Georgian folk dance and national folk songs, performed by dancers from the state academic ensemble ‘Rustavi’.
Guests were also able to see a unique photo exhibition titled Spectacular Georgia about Georgia, its landscape and people, by local photographer Badri Vadachkoria.
Georgia was invited to participate in the Caucasus Cultural Festival in Korea by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea.
On July 4 – the opening day of the festival – was the same day when the Georgian and Korean Governments signed a cooperation agreement in the fields of culture, the arts, education, youth and sports.
The agreement will establish an institutional base for expanding cultural exchange programs and help promote friendly and cooperative relations between Georgia and the Republic of Korea.