Poland will ratify Georgia’s AA in September
Georgia celebrated signing of the AA with the EU. Photo by N.Alavidze.
Agenda.ge, 10 Jul 2014 - 17:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Polish official has confirmed Poland will ratify the Georgia-European Union (EU) Association Agreement (AA) in September.
Marshal of the Senate of the Poland Bogdan Borusewicz announced the news during a meeting with Georgian leaders in Tbilisi today.
The procedure will begin in September after Poland’s Parliament completes renovation works, said the Polish official during his meeting with Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
Ratification of the document will take place together with the agreements concluded with Moldova and Ukraine.
At today’s meeting, officials discussed how best to continue future forms of relations. The parties emphasized that the level of the political cooperation between the two countries was "very high” and frequent high-level visits was proof of that.
Prime Minister Garibashvili noted the importance of Poland sharing its experience with Georgia in in terms of European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
He said Georgia was ready to strengthen its efforts towards implementing various reforms outlined by the Association Agenda, which is one of the key mechanisms of implementation of the AA and outlines mutually agreed priorities for 2014-2016 years.
Before the meeting ended, Garibashvili thanked the Polish official for the country’s great effort towards Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration and support of Georgia’s territorial integrity.