NATO regional envoy confident of Georgia’s progress
James Appathurai , NATO'S Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia region. Photo by ITAR TASS, 10 Jul 2014 - 13:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO’s regional envoy for the Caucasus region has summed up his "important visit” yesterday to Georgia on social media.
NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia region James Appathurai wrote on his Facebook page that after discussions on "the package” being offered to Georgia at the NATO Wales Summit, he was confident of several things.
"[The] Summit will agree on steps that will see a) more NATO in Georgia (probably more so than in any other non-Ally; b) more Georgia in NATO's discussions, exercises and courses; and c) a clear confirmation that Georgia continues to move closer to NATO,” he wrote.
Appathurai spent one day in Tbilisi yesterday where he discussed details of NATO’s "unprecedented package” with Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, Defence Minister Irakli Alasania and European and Euro Atlantic Integration Minister Alex Petriashvili.
This was Appathurai’s last visit to Georgia before the NATO Wales Summit in September.