Georgia’s European future being discussed in Batumi
Batumi, Georgia’s Black Sea resort town will host the two-day international conference. Photo from Wikipedia, 10 Jul 2014 - 11:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s European future is being discussed by top Georgian officials with European Union (EU) leaders and relevant officials at an annual conference in Batumi today.
Today and tomorrow, top envoys from EU member states, high officials from Georgia, EU institutions and partner countries, representatives from the business sector and local on-governmental organisations (NGOs) will converge in the Black Sea resort town to take part in an international conference.
The two-day event, titled "Georgia’s European Way” began today and was organised by the office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
The Office said the 11th international conference would be dedicated to discussing issues related to the implementation of the Association Agreement, including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, and the EU-Georgia cooperation agenda ahead of the Eastern Partnership 2015 Riga Summit.
Georgia’s EU integration process, regional security and stability challenges in Eastern Europe, the future prospects of cooperation within the Eastern Partnership format, and the implementation of the Georgia's EU Integration Communication and Information Strategy will also be on the agenda.
A wide range of international and Georgia-based media will comprehensively cover the event.