Foreign Minister addresses Georgian citizens in Israel
No Georgian citizens are injured in Israel, Georgia's Foreign Minister said., 09 Jul 2014 - 12:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is carefully observing the ongoing chaos in Israel and is urging all Georgian citizens who may be in Israel to be careful and call the helpline if needed.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze said despite the bloodshed, there were no reports of any Georgian citizens being injured or killed in the recent attacks.
We have intensive communication with the Georgian Embassy and Consular in Israel and we thank God our citizens survived. The Embassy and Consulate are working constantly and all citizens who are facing of any obstacle can contact the Embassy or Consulate for assistance, Panjikidze said.
At least 27 Palestinians were killed following Israeli air strikes in Gaza. Hostilities intensified in the area overnight as Palestinian militants fired more rockets at Israeli cities, while Israel carried out dozens of air raids on Gaza overnight.
The Israeli military said there were 160 strikes on Gaza overnight in response to the rocket attacks.
Prime Minister of Israel Benjamin Netanyahu has issued the special statement.
"In recent days, Hamas terrorists have fired hundreds of rockets at Israel's civilians. No other country lives under such a threat, and no country would accept such a threat.
Israel will not tolerate the firing of rockets on our cities and towns. We have therefore significantly expanded our operations against Hamas and the other terrorist organizations in Gaza."
"This comes after our repeated efforts to restore calm were met with increased Hamas rocket fire.
Israel is not eager for war, but the security of our citizens is our primary consideration,"statement read.
The Israeli Health Ministry in Gaza said 25 Palestinians had been killed and 70 hurt in the recent attacks.
Minister Panjikidze said even though the situation was unstable, no Georgian citizens appeared to have been caught up in the attacks. She said this was the first time the Ministry and Georgia’s Consular services in Israel had not received any emergency calls from Georgian citizens.
Israel is a popular place for Georgians to relocate and work.
Georgian citizens living in Israel are able to contact the Ministry’s special hotline in case of assistance. Telephone counselling is available from 10am to 6.30pm by phoning (995 32) 294 50 50.
In emergency situations, after 6.30pm and on weekends, people can phone (995) 577 98 40 20 for further help.