NATO’s envoy will discuss "substantive package" in Tbilisi
Appathurai will discuss the “substantive package” NATO will offer Georgia at the Wails Summit in September., 07 Jul 2014 - 13:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia region, James Appathurai, will pay an official visit to Georgia to discuss the "substantive package” NATO will offer Georgia at the Wales Summit in September.
Appathurai will arrive in Tbilisi in two days, Georgia’s State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integrating Alexi Petriashvili told journalists when he opened a seminar on NATO policy and agenda today.
In June, Appathurai said the package specifically prepared for Georgia would include offers for Georgia to participate in strategic discussions, establishment of a NATO training and education centre in Georgia. Finally, implementation of new programs and Georgia's involvement in NATO rapid reaction forces would be provided to strengthen the country’s defensive capabilities.
"Georgia will [be offered] an unprecedented package. We have never given such kind of a package to any non-NATO member states,” he said.