Georgian Parliament Speaker pays visit to Baku
Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili leads a Georgian delegation to Azerbaijan., 07 Jul 2014 - 12:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Signing the Association Agreement with the European Union by Georgia changes the country's general direction but it will not affect the country’s neighbourly relations with Azerbaijan.
Georgian Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili made this statement when he left for Azerbaijan for a two-day official visit earlier today.
The Georgian Parliamentary delegation led by Usupashvili will discuss mainly economic and judicial issues in the Azerbaijani capital, Baku.
Usupashvili is scheduled to hold a face-to-face meeting and then an extended meeting with the chairman of the National Assembly of Azerbaijan.
During the Baku visit, the Georgian MPs will hold meetings with the country's Prime Minister and the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan. At the meetings relations between the two countries and future cooperation issues will be discussed.
The Parliament Speaker and the parliamentary delegation will lay a wreath at Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev's tomb.
The group are due to return home on July 8.