PM Garibashvili comments on Ugulava’s charge
• No one should stay above the law, PM Garibashvili said., 5 Jul 2014 - 20:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia says the arrest of former Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava was unbiased and was an independent decision made by an independent court.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has released a comment about the results of Ugulava’s trial. He said the independent court had made an independent decision.
"We saw a celebration of justice. We saw the independent court once again make an independent, objective and lawful decision,” Garibashvili said.
He said one of the major achievements of his Government was that the court had become "absolutely independent and free”.
"We remember how [former President Mikheil] Saakashvili’s Government behaved with judges and how the Prosecution performed,” Garibashvili said.
Now, the Georgian Government wanted European democracy and accordingly, had implemented European standards, which meant nobody was above the law.
Tbilisi City Court has imposed several charges on Ugulava. In Court yesterday he was sentenced to pre-trial detention for organising group violence and coercion in Marneuli district during the June 15 local elections, which violated public order. He is also charged with illegally accumulating money for his political party.