Israel, Georgia sign agriculture cooperation agreement
Israeli Agriculture Minister during the meeting with PM Irakli Garibashvili in Tbilisi. Photo by PM’s Press Office., 23 Jun 2014 - 16:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian and Israeli Governments are making efforts to further deepen collaboration in the agriculture sector.
Israeli Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, Yair Shamir, is on a two-day visit to Tbilisi after being personally invited by his Georgian counterpart Shalva Pipia.
Earlier today the two ministers signed an agreement between the Georgian and Israeli Governments to enhance cooperation within the agricultural sector.
The agreement will support collaboration in agriculture production, food safety, veterinary, development of livestock and poultry, wine and winery as well as the health protection of livestock.
Pipia said one of the benefits of the agreement was the two countries would share experience in the agriculture sector.
"Exchange programmes, seminars and internships in Israel are planned for Georgian farmers. Joint scientific-research projects will also be implemented,” Pipia said.
This afternoon Israel’s Minister of Agriculture met Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and discussed the benefits of cooperation for both countries.
Garibashvili believed the agreement would allow the opportunity for Israeli’s technology and knowledge to be transferred to Georgia.
The parties also intensively discussed joint investment projects in agriculture.
Shamir drew attention to the friendly relations between the two countries and welcomed the Government’s position on attracting investments.
This evening, Shamir will open the Georgia-Israeli business forum in Tbilisi. The goal of the forum is to promote Israeli investments in Georgia and to strengthen bilateral economic ties between the two countries.
The event will provide an opportunity for interested Israeli companies and potential investors to gain insight into the business climate and investment opportunities in Georgia. Participants will receive first-hand information from representatives of the Government, Georgian businesses and consultancies. Participants will also have the opportunity to talk to Israeli investors already present in Georgia and potential Georgian business partners.