Thirteen Chairmen of the Supreme Courts visit Georgia
Thirteen Chairmen of the Supreme Courts of Central and Eastern Europe attend conference in Tbilisi, on June 23., 23 Jun 2014 - 14:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is hosting the conference of Chairmen of the Supreme Courts of Central and Eastern Europe today.
A total of thirteen current and former chairmen of the Supreme Courts are participating in the session to discuss how to make clear and well-reasoned decisions, long-term trial management, and effective disciplinary mechanisms. The conference is also being attended by 30 delegates.
The conference was opened by Chairman of the Supreme Court Constantine Kublasvili. He emphasized that despite some "errors”, the independence of Georgian Court was at a high level.
‘’From my point of view, the current stage of reforms may be considered as a stage when independence of court is at a very high level. I always said I wanted more, but I see some errors that are not seen by others. I would like these errors to be eradicated and then we will be able to state loudly that our court is independent,” Kublashvili said.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili delivered a welcoming speech at the conference. He believed a free and fair judicial system was important in terms of implementing the Association Agreement.
"A politically free and qualified court system, which represents one of the main government branches, is of utmost significance for us. This is important in terms of the Association Agreement context and that Georgia builds and strengthens European, democratic changes,” he said.
The conference was also attended by the Ambassador of Germany in Georgia Ortwin Hennig and Deputy Ambassador of the United States.