Georgia hosts European Athletics Championship
The European Championship “Tbilisi 2014” will be held in Georgia on June 21-22. Photo by, 20 Jun 2014 - 12:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of Europe’s leading athletics events is coming to Tbilisi this weekend.
The European Championship in team track and field athletics "Tbilisi 2014” will be held in Georgia on June 21-22. It will be the most important sporting event on the Georgian calendar this year.
The event will be jointly held at Tbilisi’s Dinamo Arena and at a new track and field stadium in Digomi district.
The Championships were organised by the Georgian National Athletics Federation organizational committee.
Athletes participating in the athletics event will come from a vast range of countries, including Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia – Herzegovina, Cyprus Georgia, Iceland, Israel, Luxembourg, Moldova, Macedonia, Malta, Montenegro and The Athletic Association of Small States of Europe (San Marino, Gibraltar, Liechtenstein).
The Championship consists of several sporting codes including various running distances, jumping events (long jump, high jump, triple jump, pole vault) and throwing (discus, javelin, hammer and shot put).
European Athletics Vice President Karel Pilny, President of the Georgian National Athletics Federation Alex Akhvlediani and representatives from other countries’ sporting federations will hold a briefing at Dinamo Arena today.
The two-day arrangement will be attended by an official European Delegation.
Georgia gained the right to host the championship at the 2013 European Athletics Association congress.