Georgian Dream coalition celebrates successful exit poll results (video)
Exit polls by Imedi TV show that GD was election front runner of the Tbilisi City Council., 15 Jun 2014 - 22:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and members of the Government and parliamentary majority, were at the Georgian Dream coalition headquarters when the exit polls were released this evening.
According to exit polls conducted by Georgian-based research company ACT, commissioned by Georgian television Imedi TV, Georgian Dream with the proportional list were election front runners of the Tbilisi City Council. The same exit poll indicated Georgian Dream Tbilisi Mayoral candidate David Narmania will be the new Mayor of Tbilisi.
This survey indicated Narmania had secured 51.2 percent of votes following today’s self-government election while the 50.6 percent of voters who took part in the election voted in favour of the ruling coalition.