Prime Minister casts his vote in 2014 municipal elections
PM offers other voter to make a choice after him. Photo by PM's press office., 15 Jun 2014 - 12:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is voting for "the future, progress, development and stability of Georgia”.
The Georgian leader went to N11 polling station in Vake district, Tbilisi with his family this morning.
While casting his vote, Garibashvili said: "I vote for the happy future of our children. We have the strong will of these elections, which are very important for the development and stability of our country, to be held in calm and democratic environment."
Garibashvili believed if there would be needed the second round of voting that would not be the tragedy.
"Our political power is leader in all towns, districts and villages. I believe there would not be needed the second round but if it would be that is not tragedy. This election proves that we are transparent and democratic country,” he said.
"We did everything to achieve this and today we are also mobilized to do everything to make this day very successful in our country’s further history.”
The Prime Minister called on all citizens, all political parties, supporters and activists to have calm emotions and allow the elections to run smoothly. He condemned violence or any acts of provocation.
He also called on police to thoroughly and quickly investigate any attempt to obstruct voting.
Irakli Garibashvili voting for the 2014 municipal elections today.
The Prime Minister appeared on the voting station with his wife and children.
A vast number of journalists were awaiting him outside the voting station.