Georgian President is one of first to vote
President Margvelashvili was one of the country's first voters. Photo by President's press office., 15 Jun 2014 - 10:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia has had his say in the 2014 self-government elections.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili was one of the country’s first voters. He made his choice at 8am at Tbilisi’s Mtatsminda N6 district polling station.
He visited the voting station alone and called on people to vote actively. He said the 2014 municipal elections were a historic occasion for Georgia, as today citizens would directly elect heads of local municipalities and Mayors in 12 cities for the first time in Georgia’s election history.
President called everyone on calm elections. Photo by President's press office.
"To make politicians serve you, first you have to elect them. So I call everyone to be active in these elections, and address all political parties to make this day first of all the victory of democracy and then the day of their victory. I am calling on smooth and calm elections,” the President said after he made his vote.