Independent groups band together on Election Day
22 briefings in total will be held on the elections day in the media center., 14 Jun 2014 - 18:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three non-governmental organisations (NGOs) are banding together this Election Day to provide the latest information to citizens as the election progresses.
The Open Society Georgia Foundation came up with the initiative to set up a media centre on Election Day on behalf of three NGOs –Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA), Transparency International Georgia (TIG) and International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED).
These three independent groups will oversee tomorrow’s election and will provide constant information about the electoral process for media representatives, based from the media centre.
A range of organisations will hold briefings and provide statistics about the violations in different polls at the media centre. So far 22 briefings are planned to be held tomorrow, Election Day, and seven for Monday June 16.
In addition, ISFED will present the results of the parallel counting of votes in the media centre on Election Day.