19 Georgians injured in bus accident in Turkey
19 Georgians injured in bus accident in Turkey, today. Screenshot from GPB.
Agenda.ge, 06 Jun 2014 - 17:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
More than a dozen Georgians were injured in a road accident in Turkey after the bus they were in lost control and crashed.
The driver of the bus, a Turkish citizen, died at the scene and 19 Georgian passengers were injured in the today’s accident.
Georgia’s Public Broadcaster reported 42 Georgian passengers were on board the bus when it crashed off a section of highway in Turkey. The group were travelling from Tbilisi to Istanbul, the Turkish capital, when the accident happened about 9am this morning.
Emergency services said the driver lost control of the bus as it travelled along the Bolu-Istanbul section of the highway.
The injured passengers were treated at the scene. Doctors said all injuries were minor and passengers were in a comfortable position.
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs confirmed a group of Georgians had been involved in a car accident in Turkey. It said representatives of Georgia’s Consulate in Turkey were on their way to the accident site to find out more information about the crash.