US aid would be monumental, says Defence Minister
Our country will be secured even more from American side, Alasania said., 05 Jun 2014 - 09:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
If the United States (US) offers military aid to Georgia, it would be a historical moment for the country, says Georgia’s Defence Minister Irakli Alasania.
Alasania commented on US President Barack Obama’s announcement to create a $1 billion fund to help boost defensive capabilities of European allies following Russia’s renewal of aggression in Eastern Europe.
President Obama said the fund would offer support to NATO allies, including Georgia.
Minister Alasania believed it would create a monumental opportunity for Georgia to strengthen its defence capabilities and deepen relations with NATO.
"After the NATO-Georgian Commission we can make a judgment. After the [NATO] Summit with the offer of NATO and President Obama, our country will be become even more secured from American side,” Alasania said overnight.
"We are speaking specifically in terms of defensive weapons and strengthening our defence capabilities. Our country’s defence capabilities will enhance parallel to how our integration progress will be reflected in the declaration.
"It will be very important for our people, our society and our army … to be fully compatible with NATO standards. And what is most important is that we will have a containment function,” Alasania stated.