Georgia hosts annual international security world conference
Day three of the 21st annual CSCM was held today at Tbilisi’s Raddison Blu Hotel., 03 Jun 2014 - 19:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
International experts are in Georgia to participate in an annual conference to discuss international security and ways to tackle chemical, nuclear, biological, radiological and explosive threats.
Day three of the 21st annual CSCM - World Congress on Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Science and Consequence Management – was held today at Tbilisi’s Raddison Blu Hotel.
The five-day event, hosted by Georgia’s Minsitry of Internal Affairs, saw experts discuss ways to improve global security from a range of threats, including chemical, nuclear and explosive.
The Ministry said the event was being held in Georgia for the first time due to the country’s "unified and innovative approach” and clear policy in improving global security.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is the event’s honorary director.
Numerous seminars and trainings were scheduled for the duration of the conference, including a demonstrative practical training conducted by the MIA Department of Emergency Management and US European Command Personnel on behalf of the Center for Public Health Research of R. Lugar.
The training saw conference participants learn the correct way to extract evidence from official scenes and administer basic first aid.