Experts determine validity of Tskaltubo Spa Resort
GNTA: “It had realized only 5% of Tskaltubo’s medical tourism potential.” Getty Images, 02 Jun 2014 - 13:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
A feasibility study to determine the validity of the Tskaltubo Spa Resort in, in western Georgia, is being prepared for investors.
International tourism and consulting company Kohl & Partner will conduct the study, which will give investors accurate and objective information to help them make their best financial decisions.
Kohl & Partner signed an agreement with the Partnership Fund (PF), a state-owned shareholding company of Georgia, in Tbilisi on Friday to prepare a development concept of the resort.
The Fund’s chief executive officer, Irakli Kovzanadze, believed by this autumn the Fund would have a clear picture of how to develop the resort, which had the potential to cater for 15,000 tourists on a daily basis in past years.
"The study will include technical-economic analyses, the possible development of state assets, technical studies of mineral resources as well as an infrastructure renovation plan,” Kovzanadze said.
Tskhaltubo Spa Resort is famous for its radon-carbonate mineral springs, whose natural temperature enables the water to be used without preliminary heating. The resort’s website said its unique water had been known for its healing properties and could cure several diseases including heart disease, nervous system disorders, gynecological issues, skin diseases and more.
Tskaltubo was a booming tourism destination in Soviet times, as it was the last stop on the train from Moscow.
In 1989, almost 6,000 people stayed in one of Tskaltubo’s 22 sanatoriums. At that time, the region received 500,000 visitors annually.
The current state of the sanatorium entrance in Tskaltubo. Photo by T.Khurtsia
Georgia’s National Tourism Administration (GNTA), said only 5 percent of Tskaltubo’s medical tourism potential had been realized.
Currently, only one hotel of 22 accommodation suppliers was currently operating. Previously, they were all in full use.
GNTA claimed last year 95 percent of resort guests were international visitors from Kazakhstan, Russia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and other nations.