Gov’t will release “top secret” TV Imedi document
• Agreement was signed by owners of media holding Imedi and the former Deputy Minister of Justice., 16 Jan 2014 - 17:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
A "top secret agreement formed in 2011 between the owners of TV Imedi and the previous government has been leaked.
The agreement was signed by owners Natela and Lya Patarkatsishvili and Ina Gudavadze and the former Deputy Minister of Justice Tina Burjaliani.
The Minister of Justice press centre said this document was "top secret and they have no idea what was published in media.
"This is a violation of the law to publish this document without governments permission, said the Head of the press center Mariam Skhiladze.
Meanwhile, contents of the document will not stay secret for long. Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani said the document will be disclosed tomorrow, December 17.
"The owners, Patarkatsishvilis family, are ready to make this document public Tsulukiani said after the issue was discussed today in Parliament.
Imedi Media Holding was established by Georgian billionaire Badri Patarkatsishvili, who died in 2008. In 2007, when the media tycoon became one of the leaders of opposition, Imedi TV was banished by the riot police and shut down. After the 32 days, the station was restored however several journalists had left the television.
An ownership dispute was settled following an agreement between the Patarkatsishvili family and the Georgian Government in July 2011.