Prime Minister Garibashvili visits Kakheti province
Prime Minister has presented governor candidates for various districts., 25 May 2014 - 15:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Improving the gas supply and modernizing the level of education in Georgia’s regions were issues the local Kaheti population shared with the Prime Minister of Georgia as he visited the area today.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili visited several villages in Kakheti in eastern Georgia today to learn about issues in the local community and present the Governor candidates for various districts.
At a meeting with locals, Garibashvili was told about the struggle locals faced from an unreliable gas supply. In Qodalo village, residents said the problem was connected with pastures. In a bid to fix the issue, the Prime Minister assigned the region’s Governor Irakli Shiolashvili to look into the issue and resolve the problem.
He also spoke about the new Government initiative Produce in Georgia, spoke about the benefits of the program and encouraged locals to get involved in the project.
The leader also visited numerous public schools in Lambalo village currently undergoing construction to modernize the learning environment for up to 1,000 students.
Until the school has finished being built, student lessons are split into 10 different places and this causes problems for students, the PM was told.
Garibashvili said Lambalo School was a clear example that the Government cared for every region equally.
He said construction of nine modern schools had started in 2013. The process is still continuing in numerous regions of Georgia.
"Education is one of the priorities of this Government and we will do everything possible to ensure everyone has access to a quality education in our country,” Garibashvili said.
Before ending his Kakheti visit, Garibashvili visited the Alaverdi monastery. There he was met by Reverend Alaverdeli, who showed the PM the wine cellar, farming and beekeeping at the Monistery facility.
Garibashvili said these type of farms were positive examples of successful agriculture and the outcomes set "a brand new level of standards” in the production of traditional Georgian producing, and would provide an extra incentive for local people to get involved in the agricultural industry.