Ousted Mayor could be reinstated before June 15 elections
The Constitutional Court upheld the lawsuit of Gigi Ugulava on his suspension from Mayoral post.
Agenda.ge, 23 May 2014 - 19:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The dismissed Mayor of Tbilisi, Gigi Ugulava, could be reinstated to his post before the upcoming self-government elections on June 15.
The Georgian Constitutional Court upheld the lawsuit of the former Mayor, who claimed he was unlawfully suspended from his mayoral post by Tbilisi City Court.
In Batumi today, Constitutional Court members recognized Tbilisi City Court’s decision to dismiss Ugulava was "unconstitutional”.
Ugulava is facing charges of misspending more than 70 million GEL from the Tbilisi Development Fund, which was established in 2010 for the capital’s rehabilitation.
In addition, he faces charges of alienating TV Imedi in 2008 and Rike - exclusive territory on the Mtkvari river bank in Old Tbilisi.
The final decision on Ugulava’s case has not been determined by Tbilisi City Court however the Court suspended Ugulava from his Mayoral post on December 22, 2013.
Since then Ugulava has challenged this decision. He planned to address Tbilisi City Court and demand he be reinstated as Tbilisi Mayor.
"This decision is not connected to going back to work or honour,” Ugulava said.
"The broad dimension is the most important. Elections are being held in three weeks, in which I will not personally participate as it is not my goal to return for two weeks.”
Ugulava said he was fighting his dismissal out of principal. He believed it was important to make a stand now, ahead of the June 15 elections, where mayors of 12 regions of Georgia will soon be elected.
Ugulava said he did not want other Mayors to go through what he had.
He said his lawyers planned to address the Tbilisi City Court and persuade them to "make the right decision”.
If Tbilisi City Court upholds Ugulava’s appeal, he will be reinstated to his role as Tbilisi Mayor until the municipal elections on June 15, 2014.